Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to BharatSarkariNaukri

 

The summary below is to help you navigate the Policy and it is not a substitute for reading everything.

This Policy contains important information about privacy of your information and data with respect to use of BharatSarkariNaukri application and services connected with it. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Lookhype Media Private  Limited (hereinafter referred to as BharatSarkariNaukri, we, our, us), collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from the users of mobile or desktop application and/or services connected with it (hereinafter referred to as you, your, user). This Privacy Policy can provide details on how we manage your personal information for BharatSarkariNaukri Services. By downloading, installing or using or by registering Your profile with the App and/or by using Services offered in connection with the App, You are consenting to the use, collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of Your information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using BharatSarkariNaukri Services, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

SUMMARY

 

What information is collected and how can we use it?

Types of information collected

In order to provide our Services to you, we will ask you to provide personal information that is necessary to provide those Services to you. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services.

 

We will only collect information that is necessary for the specified, explicit and legitimate purposes of rendering the Services and will not further process it in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. We may collect the following types of information (which may or may not be personal information):

 

Information you provide to us or upload (including your contact details): we may collect any and all personal information you provide to us, like your nickname, profile photo, ID of a third-party account and any other information you provide us.

 

Device information: we may collect information related to your device. For example, your system version information is used to get the user distribution information among different devices.

 

Location information (only for specific services/functionalities): we may collect certain types of information on your location. For example, your region and language will be used to recommend, videos and media that match the characteristics of the user’s region and language as well as to filter and display more suitable sharing tools for different regions and languages.

 

Other information: we may collect time stamp for the system of this device to recommend time-sensitive information based on user’s time.

 

What information do we need to provide the Service?

 

If you register an account to use the Service then we will need some information from you to set this up. If you choose to set up your profile using cellphone OTP verification, we also collect information, including contact details. If you choose, you can provide certain other information to personalise your experience and enable Service features, or participate in the Service. If you need to get in touch with us then we will also retain some information so that we can get back in touch with you and address any concerns.

 

How will we use your information?

Information We Collect How We Use It
Log-in Data.  User ID, mobile phone number, password, gender, language and IP address. We may collect an indicative age range which tells us that you are of the appropriate age to access our Platform and certain features of our Platform (collectively, “Log-in Data”).

· To set up and facilitate log-in to a user account on Platform;

 

 

· To notify you about changes to the Platform, including this Privacy Policy;

 

 

· To facilitate communication, including provision of user support;

 

 

· To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies and any of our rights, or the rights of our affiliate companies, or other users of the Platform;

 

 

· To develop new services and improve the existing services and the Platform and integrate user feedback and requests;

 

 

· To provide language and location based personalization;

 

 

· To administer the Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, security, fraud-detection, account management, and survey purposes;

 

 

· To better understand how you use and access the Platform and to improve the user experience on the Platform;

 

 

 

· To pseudonymise and aggregate your information, including Personal Information, for conducting user demographic analysis on items such as region, phone model, operating system platform, system language, and the Platform version in order to better understand how our users are using Platform;

 

 

· To pseudonymise and aggregate your information, including Personal Information, for collection of web and account traffic statistics of what content and services are used when users access third-party services on the Platform;

 

 

 

·To assess effectiveness of and improve advertising and other marketing and promotional activities.

Additional Profile Information. Alongside the Log-in Data, we also collect your cellphone id and mobile number.

 

Log Data. “Log Data” is information that we automatically collect when you use the Platform, whether through the use of cookies, web beacons, log files, scripts, including, but not limited to:

 

 

· technical information, such as your mobile carrier-related information, configuration information made available by your web browser or other programs you use to access the Platform, your IP address and your device’s version and identification number;

 

 

· information about what you have searched for and looked at while using the Platform, such as web search terms used, social media profiles visited, mini applications used,  and details of other information and content accessed or requested by you while using the Platform;

 

 

· metadata, which means information related to items you have made available through the Platform, such as the date, time or location that a shared photograph or video was taken or posted.

Additional Account Security. We collect your phone number and request access to the SMSes on your phone by sending you a One-Time-Password (“OTP”), which you confirm by entering the OTP to confirm your identity, while registering with our Platform.

 

To verify your identity and for maintaining your account security.

 

Contacts List. We access the contacts list on your mobile device. We always ask for your consent before accessing your contacts list and you have the option to deny us the access to your contacts list.

To invite your friends and other contacts to the platform and to notify you when any individual joins the platform among other permitted uses.

 

Customer Support Information. Any information that you provide to our customer support team regarding any assistance or support that you may require for using our Platform from time to time.

To investigate your support issue.

 

Device Data. “Device Data” includes without limitation, the following:

 

 

§  Device attributes: information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, battery level, signal strength, available storage space, browser type, app and file names and types, and plugins.

 

 

§  Device operations: information about operations and behaviours performed on the device, such as whether a window is foregrounded or backgrounded.

 

 

§  Identifiers: unique identifiers, device IDs, and other identifiers, such as from games, apps or accounts you use.

 

 

§  Device signals:  We may collect your Bluetooth signals, and information about nearby Wi-Fi access points, beacons, and cell towers.

 

 

§  Data from device settings: information you allow us to receive through device settings you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, camera or photos.

 

 

§  Network and connections: information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address and connection speed.

 

 

§  Application: Any mobile applications that are stored on your mobile device.

 

· To facilitate the sharing of any User Content on the Platform;

 

 

· To customise our Platform to suit your mobile device;

 

 

· To use analytics for personalization and showing you targeted advertisements;

 

 

· Understand whether there is enough storage space on your device to be able to download any content from the Platform for the purposes of sharing via WhatsApp and/or Facebook;

 

 

· To optimise your user experience on our Platform;

 

 

· To facilitate the sharing of any content on the Platform via the applications downloaded on your mobile device;

 

 

· To verify your identity so as to enforce our terms, conditions, and policies;

 

 

· To improve the Platform.

 

We use your information to provide the many functions and services that comprise the Service. We also use your information for account verification, security purposes and to support and improve the Service.com

 

formation we collect With your consent.

In some cases, we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.

Contacts List. When you sync your contacts with our Services, we import and store the contacts list to our servers. You have the option to deny us the access to your contacts list.

 

How we use it

Contacts List. We collect your contacts to help you keep growing your network by suggesting connections for you and your friends.

Scope may also include :

  1. To perform activities such as data analysis, audits, usage trends to determine the effectiveness of our campaigns and as input into improving products and services and enhancing our Digital Platforms;
  2. To improve risk control for fraud detection and prevention, to comply with laws and regulations, and to comply with other legal processes and law enforcement requirements;
  3. To allow you to utilize Digital Platform features by granting us access to information from your device such as contact lists, or geo-location when you request certain services;
  4. To use it in other ways as required or permitted by law or with your consent;
  5. To manage our relationship with you;
  6. To prevent or detect crime including fraud and financial crime, e.g. financing for terrorism and human trafficking;
  7. For security and business continuity and risk management;
  8. To protect our legal rights and comply with our legal obligations;
  9. For system or product development and planning, audit and administrative purposes;
  • To enter into a contract with you or to take steps pursuant to your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • To meet the legitimate interests to be pursued by us or by a third party.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • Providing, processing, maintaining, improving and developing our Services to you, including after-sales services and customer support functions and for Services through your device or through our websites.
  • Communicating with you about our Services, your device, or addressing any general queries, such as updates, customer support, and information about our events or notices.
  • Conducting marketing related activities, such as providing marketing and promotional materials.. For more information on marketing and promotional activities, please refer to the Direct Marketing section below.
  • Conducting promotional activities.
  • Analyzing and developing statistical information about the use of our Services to better improve such Services.
  • Storing and maintaining information about you for our legal obligations.
  • Providing local services without communicating with our servers.

 

Here are more details on how we use your information (which may include personal information):

 

  • Recommending more appropriate personalized content or images based on the user’s region and language.
  • Following or unfollowing, sending feedback, reporting, etc., as well as signing in to the account with another device to get following list by using a secure third-party account sign-in method.
  • Obtaining the recommended content and triggering the operation behaviors by uploading the time stamp, region and language information of your device’s operating system to pull more suitable and time-sensitive content from the server.
  • Collecting the user’s We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • Providing, processing, maintaining, improving and developing our Services to you, including after-sales services and customer support functions and for Services through your device or through our websites.
  • Communicating with you about our Services, your device, or addressing any general queries, such as updates, customer support, and information about our events or notices.
  • Conducting marketing related activities, such as providing marketing and promotional materials.. For more information on marketing and promotional activities, please refer to the Direct Marketing section below.
  • Conducting promotional activities.
  • Analyzing and developing statistical information about the use of our Services to better improve such Services.
  • Storing and maintaining information about you for our legal obligations.
  • Providing local services without communicating with our servers.
  • Here are more details on how we use your information (which may include personal information)
  • Recommending more appropriate personalized videos or images based on the user’s region and language.
  • Following or unfollowing, sending feedback, reporting, etc., as well as signing in to the account with another device to get following list by using a secure third-party account sign-in method.
  • Obtaining the recommended content and triggering the operation behaviors by uploading the time stamp, region and language information of your device’s operating system to pull more suitable and time-sensitive content from the server.
  • Collecting the user’s BharatSarkariNaukri account and save it in the database to distinguish the different behaviors of all users, and manage users in the background, in order to delete the user data if necessary.
  • Collecting the following or unfollowing information, likes, video playing data and the information of removing videos due to reporting, and sending such feedback data to BharatSarkariNaukri via http to help BharatSarkariNaukri recommend content that users are interested in. Meanwhile, sending the information of removing contents to Cloud platform.
  • Conducting promotional activities. If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion, for example, via BharatSarkariNaukri Facebook page or other social media platforms, we may use the personal information you provide therein to administer those programs.

 

Direct marketing

 

We may use your Account and other contact information to provide marketing materials to you relating to goods and services of BharatSarkariNaukri and our Co-operators which offer network, mobile applications and cloud products and services. To provide better User experience, we may recommend the above-mentioned products, services and activities based on information about your purchase history, website browsing history, birthday, age, gender, and location. We will only so use your personal data after we obtain your prior explicit consent and obtain a clear affirmative action or indication of no objection in accordance with local data protection laws. You have the right to opt out of our proposed use of your personal data for direct marketing. If you no longer wish to receive certain types of email communications you may opt-out by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each email. We will not transfer your personal data to our business partners for use by our business partners in direct marketing. account and save it in the database to distinguish the different behaviors of all users, and manage users in the background, in order to delete the user data if necessary.

Who do we share your information with?

 

We use some third parties to help us deliver the best possible experience (e.g., payment processing, analytics). When we use a third party, we only do this to process or store your information for the purposes described in this Policy. We also have affiliates around the world who help us deliver the Service and we may be required by a court or legal obligation to disclose certain information in some circumstances.

 

Where do we process your information?

 

Our servers with no third party access. Our support, engineering and other teams are located in our offices around the world.

 

You have control over your personal information

Controlling settings

 

BharatSarkariNaukri recognizes that privacy concerns differ from person to person. Therefore, here we provide examples of ways by which BharatSarkariNaukri enables you to choose to restrict the collection, use, disclosure or processing of your personal information and thus control your privacy settings:

 

Log in and out of the Account;

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for the abovementioned purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at support@BharatSarkariNaukri.com.

 

Access, update, correct, erase or restrict processing your personal information

 

You have the right to request access to and/or correction of any other personal information that we hold about you. When you update your personal information, you will be asked to verify your identity before we proceed with your request. Once we obtain sufficient information to accommodate your request for access to or correction of your personal information, we shall proceed to respond to your request within any timeframe set out under your applicable data protection laws.

 

A copy of your personal data collected and processed by us will be provided to you upon your request free of charge. For any extra requests of the same information, we may charge a reasonable fee based on actual administrative costs according to the applicable laws.

 

If you would like to request access to your personal data held by us or if you believe any information we have on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the email address below. Email: contact@BharatSarkariNaukri.com

 

Withdrawal of consent

 

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information in our possession or control by submitting a request. We will process your request within a reasonable time from when the request was made, and thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal information as per your request.

 

Please recognize that your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences. Depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal information, it may mean that you will not be able to further enjoy BharatSarkariNaukri Services.

 

Transfer of personal information outside of your jurisdiction

 

To the extent that we may need to transfer personal information outside of your jurisdiction, whether to our affiliated companies (which are in the communications, social media, technology and cloud businesses) or Co-operators, we shall do so in accordance with the applicable laws. In particular, we will ensure that all transfers will be in accordance with requirements under your applicable local data protection laws by putting in place appropriate safeguards. You will have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards taken by BharatSarkariNaukri for this transfer of your personal information.

 

Complying with applicable laws, we may transfer your personal data to any subsidiary of the BharatSarkariNaukri group worldwide when processing that information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

BharatSarkariNaukri may use overseas facilities operated and controlled by BharatSarkariNaukri to process or back up your personal information. Currently, BharatSarkariNaukri has data centers in United States. These overseas jurisdictions may or may not have in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to that in your home jurisdiction. You have understood that the risks under applicable data protection laws are different and we may transfer to and store your personal information at our overseas facilities. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

 

We generally retain your information for the period during which you maintain an account for the Service, after which time your data is deleted (as further described in this Policy), unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

 

How can I exercise my rights over my information?

 

Depending on where you are, you may have certain rights with respect to your information, such as rights of access, to receive a copy of your data, or to delete your data or restrict or object to our processing of your data.

 

How to get in touch with us

 

If you have any questions about anything in this Policy, or want to exercise any rights you may have, please contact us at support-feedback@bharatsarkarinaukri.com.

 

How will we notify you of changes?

 

Changes to this Policy will be posted here. Please check this page frequently to see if there are any updates or changes to this Policy.

 

 

 

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Lookhype media pvt Ltd. (the “Company”, “we,” “us” or “our”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we process personal information when you use the applications and/or services that together form part of BharatSarkariNaukri news  (the “Service”).

 

By using the Service, you acknowledge and accept that your personal information will be processed in accordance with this Policy. You expressly acknowledge and consent to us processing the personal information that you provide to us for the purposes outlined in and otherwise in accordance with this Policy.

 

Where you have provided your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending us a request withdrawing your consent, as described below. If you withdraw your consent, we may however retain or process your information to the extent such processing is required to comply with applicable law.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This section describes the different types of personal information we collect from you.

 

  1. Account Information: We will collect the personal information you provide to us when you register for an account (username, date of birth, gender, account ID, password, email address, telephone number, profile image, and your photograph or profile video).
  2. Social Media Information: If you choose to log in using OTP verification, then we will collect certain personal information to set up your account (your mobile number and your profile id). Certain information is shared to ensure authorized use and access to your account (account ID, access token and referring URL).
  3. Friends List: You can seek to connect with other users on the Service (or invite your friends to join you on the Service). You can choose to import or make available access to your contact list of social media friends list for this purpose.
  4. Content: We will process the content you upload or share on the Service, including your preferences, photographs, video, audio, comments, messages, and music. You choose what is displayed in your content.
  5. Technical Information: We will process your device model, OS type and version, network type, device ID, and screen resolution for the purpose of ensuring the integrity and operation of the Service, and to fix bugs or problems that arise.
  6. Security & Analytics Data: We will process your IP address, content you have viewed on the Service, carrier name, time zone, and app/OS version, your interactions with content, content viewed, errors encountered, content liked/followed, followers, likes, comments and responses to better provide the Service to you, to promote your content and identify opportunities to grow your profile on the Service.

We have no access to the personal information collected by third party services except to the extent you connect with that third party service as party of the Service, and in any event only to the extent provided in this Policy.

 

  1. COOKIES

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Service. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you use the Service and allows us to improve it. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or mobile device (the “Cookie”).

 

Cookies can be used to collect information about your use of the Service during your current session and over time, your operating system and browser type, your internet service provider, your domain name and IP address, and the link that you use to leave our Service.

 

We use the following Cookies:

 

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are Cookies that are required for the operation of the Service. They include, for example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Service.
  2. Functionality Cookies. These Cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Service. This enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  3. Social Media Cookies. These Cookies allow you to create an account on the Service by using your existing log-in for other services (for example, for Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google).
  4. Targeting Cookies. These Cookies record your visit to the Service, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Service more relevant to your interests.
  5. Analytics Cookies. Analytics Cookies are statistical audience measuring systems that we use for the Service to help us measure which web pages you click on and how you use the Service.

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Service.

 

Most devices (in the case of mobile applications) and browsers (in the case of web apps and pages) allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. You can use the “Help” option in your browser for more details.

 

If you have disabled one or more Cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference being set, however, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information.

 

III.   WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

No matter where our servers are located, we take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights in accordance with this Policy. Our servers for the Service are located in India. Our affiliates in other jurisdictions, may have limited access to servers to perform routine maintenance and support functions for the Service. Our affiliates are party to a data transfer agreement that imposes strict obligations on the protection of your personal information, irrespective of the location of your personal information.

 

By accepting this Policy, you expressly acknowledge and consent to the transfer of your information to other jurisdictions to the extent permitted by applicable law.

 

  1. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary unless we are required to do so under applicable law.  We will use your personal information only for so long as is necessary:

 

(i) to achieve the purposes as set out in this Policy;

 

(ii) as required by applicable laws and regulations;

 

(iii) to retain such information in accordance with retention requirements under applicable law or preserve our legal rights (taking into account statute of limitations under applicable law); or

 

(iv) to conduct a defense in relation to disputes, whether potential or actual.

 

  1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to help protect and secure your personal information. We endeavor to protect the safety of your personal information, for example, by using encryption techniques designed to protect the safety of your personal information.

 

We have a special system and procedure to restrict access to personal information, including by strictly limiting the personnel who can access personal information, and those who have such access are subject to obligations requiring them to maintain confidentiality with respect to personal information.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement and maintain reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our services; therefore we do not assume any responsibility for any transmission of your information which you do at your own risk.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your information for any of the following purposes:

 

to process your registration for the Service;

to manage your account, communicate with you and provide you with customer support;

to enforce our Terms of Service;

to perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, content via the Service;

to develop and display content and advertising (if applicable) tailored to your interests on our Service;

to notify you of any changes to our policies;

to verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests, users incentive programs of the Service;

to help us develop our Service;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Service;

to protect the safety of your account;

to provide you with content that is more relevant to you; or

to fulfill other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise where we have a legal justification to do so.

VII.   INFORMATION WE MAY DISCLOSE OR TRANSFER TO A THIRD PARTY

We will not share or transfer any of your personal information to any third parties except as explicitly provided in this Policy or where we have your consent to do so. We will only share your information with third parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • Third parties that provide services in support of the Service, including payment processing, social media log-in, or analytics. All companies providing services for us are prohibited from retaining, using, or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than providing us with their services.
  • Companies within our corporate group who process your personal information in order to operate the Service. All related group companies may only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Regulators, judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies, and other third parties for safety, security, or compliance with the law. There are circumstances in which we are legally required to disclose information about you to authorities, such as to comply with a legal obligation or processes, enforce our terms, address issues relating to security or fraud, or protect our users. These disclosures may be made with or without your consent, and with or without notice, in compliance with the terms of valid legal process such as a subpoena, court order, or search warrant. We are usually prohibited from notifying you of any such disclosures by the terms of the legal process. We may seek your consent to disclose information in response to a governmental entity’s request when that governmental entity has not provided the required subpoena, court order, or search warrant. We may also disclose your information to:
    • enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;
    • detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or
    • protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

 

  • A third party that acquires all or substantially all of us or our business. We may also disclose your information to third parties if we either: (a) sell, transfer, merge, consolidate or re-organise any part(s) of our business, or merge with, acquire or form a joint venture with, any other business, in which case we may disclose your data to any prospective buyer, new owner, or other third party involved in such change to our business; or (b) sell or transfer any of our assets, in which case the information we hold about you may be sold as part of those assets and may be transferred to any prospective buyer, new owner, or other third party involved in such sale or transfer.

VIII.   YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain legal rights to your personal information (which may include access, correction, deletion or other rights). You can contact us at any time via in-app access for feedback or complaints or through email (support @BharatSarkariNaukri.com). We will verify your identity before we disclose or make any changes to your personal information.

 

Once you have completed your account registration, you can review, modify, and delete the personal information you submit to us within your account. You can browse, modify, and delete your own personal information at any time, but you may not be able to modify certain initial registration information and verification information provided at the time of registration for security and identification.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We may revise this Policy at any time. To the extent required by applicable laws, we will notify you of changes to this Policy, which may include a notice on the website for our Service or within the app when you next log-in.

 

  1. PROTECTION OF CHILDREN

Children must not use the Service for any purpose. By children, we mean users under the age of 18 years old; or in the case of a country where the minimum age for processing personal information differs, such different age (“Minimum Age”). If you learn that your child has registered for the Service and they are under the Minimum Age, you may alert us at support-feedback@bharatsarkarinaukri.com. We will promptly verify, take steps to remove such child’s personal information from the Service and terminate the account.

 

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any complaints, grievances, suggestions or other questions, please contact us via in-app access for feedback, or direct your complaints to our grievance officer through email at support-contact@BharatSarkariNaukri.com.

 

To the extent you are exercising any of your rights under applicable law, we will respond as soon as possible and in any event in accordance with the timeframe permitted under applicable law. We may seek certain information from you in order to verify your identity.

 

 

 

Last updated 25 September 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

The following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT ACT”), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.com

TRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains the policy of Bharat Sarkari Naukri website (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”) and Bharat Sarkari Naukri mobile application (hereinafter referred to as “the App”), with respect to the disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course your interaction with the Website and the App.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. If you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of it, then you should not use the Platform, as the case may be. Your use and/or continued use of the Platform, as the case may be amounts to an express consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use.

For the purposes of this Policy, accessing of the Website and the App together with any study material made available or uploaded therein or downloaded, embedded therefrom shall collectively be referred to as the“Services”. The Website and the App shall be collectively referred to as “the Platform”.

This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Bharat Sarkari Naukri Services and shall be read as a whole. Capitalized terms used here, but undefined, shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use.com

  1. FORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

    1. When you use the Platform by way of registration, log in, creation of a user account or creation of a post, purchase of a test series, attempting a mock test, etc. or by way of interaction via third party websites and/or mobile applications or by way of any other communication with the Platform,Bharat Sarkari Naukri may collect your personally identifiable information including name, date of birth, gender, demographic information, photos, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card or debit card details, geographic location, mailing address, social media account details including list of contacts/friends and examination preference.
    2. Bharat Sarkari Naukri will use this information to validate you as a user when using the Platform, to provide the Service to you, including administration of your user account, to notify you of changes to the Service or about any changes to our terms and conditions or this privacy policy, to manage its business, including financial reporting and billing of its Service, for the development of new products and services, to send you newsletters, offers and promotion coupons to market and advertise its products and services by email, to comply with applicable laws, court orders and government enforcement agency requests, for research and analytic purposes including to improve the quality of the Service and to ensure that the Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.
    3. By registering on the Platform, you agree and confirm your consent to providing Bharat Sarkari Naukri your aforementioned personal information, which is lawful, necessary and permissible. You at all times have the right to discontinue the use of the Platform. Bharat Sarkari Naukri is not liable to provide you its Services in the absence of or your refusal to provide the aforesaid information. Additionally, Bharat Sarkari Naukri  is not liable to ensure or maintain the same quality of its Services to you, as it may for a user who provides all aforementioned information.
    4. Any information provided by you under Bharat Sarkari Naukri “create a post” feature, comments, upvotes or otherwise any information that you provide on the Platform is not personal information and shall become part of Bharat Sarkari Naukri published content.Bharat Sarkari Naukri  may use the aforementioned information without your consent for purposes including but not limited to improving its products and services, developing new products and services and sending you messages about promotions and offers.com
  2. FORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

    1. When you visit or interact with the Platform, apart from Bharat Sarkari Naukri  certain third party advertisers and/or service providers may use technologies that automatically collect information about you for both transactional (e.g., confirmation of registration, notification of purchase made, etc.) and promotional (e.g., promotions, newsletters, etc.) purposes. Your information may be collected by Bharat Sarkari Naukri or such third party advertisers and/or service providers in the following ways:-
      1. Log Files: Every time you visit the Platform,Bharat Sarkari Naukri servers automatically receive and log information from your browser and device used to access the Platform (such as IP address, device ID, details of your network operator and type, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed). This enables us to validate you as a User, to understand your usage of the Platform and helps us to make changes and updates most suited to your needs and interests.
      2. Mobile Device: When you register your mobile device or use the mobile device to access the App, In addition to the aforesaid, Bharat Sarkari Naukri will also collect device information such as mobile device ID, model and manufacturer details, operating system etc. for the purpose of improving the App’s overall functionality and displaying content according to your preferences.
      3. Cookies: Cookies are data files placed on your device, used to keep track of information such as your interaction with social media websites, the content you click on, download, upload or share and other activity on the Platform etc. in order to improve your experience of the Platform by personalizing it to your preferences and usage trends.
      4. Web Beacons: Web beacons are transparent graphic images used in our email communication to you, in order to understand customer behavior and improve the overall quality, functionality and interactivity of the Platform.
      5. Mobile Analytics: Mobile analytics software is used by Bharat Sarkari Naukri to better understand and customize the functionality of the App’s software on your phone. This is done by collecting information such as your frequency of the App’s usage, the features you prefer to use on the App, where the App was downloaded from, Device Id, name of other mobile applications on your device, etc.
      6. Mobile Analytics: Mobile analytics software is used by Bharat Sarkari Naukri to better understand and customize the functionality of the App’s software on your phone. This is done by collecting information such as your frequency of the App’s usage, the features you prefer to use on the App, where the App was downloaded from, Device Id, name of other mobile applications on your device, etc.
      7. Payment /Purchase Information: In order to access certain paid features and services on the Platform, you may be required to create or log into a separate account on a payment gateway or website such as “PayU” or “PayTM”. Once such an account is created, in order to process your payments/ purchases on the Platform, such payment gateway provider may require and collect your details such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit or debit card information, netbanking information or details of any web wallets maintained by you. Any and all payments made/processed or details provided to or shared with such authorized payment gateway providers shall be stored directly by such payment gateway providers without any information passing through or relayed to Bharat Sarkari Naukri . Bharat Sarkari Naukri assumes no liability in respect of such payments and/or information shared with or provided to such authorized payment gateway providers. It is further clarified that the aforementioned information is only used in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law and in strict adherence to this Privacy Policy.
      8. Public Forums: Any information that is disclosed by you in the comments section or by way of the “create a post” feature, becomes published information and Bharat Sarkari Naukri shall not be held liable for the security of the same or any persona information that you disclose herein. You agree to exercise caution when disclosing any personal information or personally identifiable information in this regard.
    2. Please note that we only use the aforesaid information to communicate with and/or improve the Service and to better understand our users’ operating systems, for system administration and to audit the use of the Service. We do not use any of the aforesaid data to identify the name, address or other personal details of any individual.
    3. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, any passwords, financial information such as credit or debit card details or other payment instrument details and any other information prescribed by law to be sensitive that may be collected by Bharat Sarkari Naukri during your use of the Platform and the Services provided thereon, shall be referred to as “Sensitive Personal Data or Information”.
  3. LINK TO THIRD PARTIES

    The Platform may include links that redirect you to other websites. These third party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You agree that once you leave our servers, any third party websites that you go to or interact with are at your own risk. Bharat Sarkari Naukri shall not be held liable for any default, loss of function or any risk that your personal sensitive information may be exposed to as a result of the same.

  4. SHARING OR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    1. As a strict policy we will not disclose, share or exploit your information with anyone without your express permission.
    2. However, we may be mandated under law or under contracts to make certain limited disclosures under the following circumstances:
      1. Legal Necessity: Bharat Sarkari Naukri may share any of the aforesaid information, including your personally identifiable information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, without obtaining a separate consent from you, if and when such information is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation of any criminal activity, or for prosecution and punishment of offences.
      2. Limited Disclosure to Service Providers: we may disclose your information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) to our service providers and business partners (“Service Providers” ) for the purposes of betterment and improvement of our services including but not limited to hosting the Platform, payment processing, analyzing data, providing customer service, etc., for the purpose of making various features, services and products of Bharat Sarkari Naukri  available to you and investigating or redressing grievances. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
      3. Limited Disclosures for improvement of services:  Bharat Sarkari Naukri may share the aforesaid information including your personally identifiable information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) when it is required to be shared with sponsors, partners, advertisers, analytics companies or third parties for the purpose of marketing, advertising promotional offers, offering product information and market research, in connection with the Service. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  5. SECURITY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    1. We take the security of your personal information seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Service. Any transmission is at your own risk.
    2. We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.
  6. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    Bharat Sarkari Naukri may amend the Privacy Policy posted on the Website from time to time at its sole discretion. Your continued access or use of the Platform or Services constitute your acceptance of the amendments. Your access and use of the Platform and Services will be subject to the most current version of the Terms of Use, rules and guidelines posted on the Website at the time of such use. Please regularly check the link on the home page to view the most current Privacy Policy.

  7. CONTACT US

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at contact@bharatsarkarinaukri.com

  8. AdMob. Google’s AdMob is used. This is Google’s code, embedded in our applications. Google uses information it has collected outside of our app about you to provide personalized ads. We do not pass any of your personal information to Google. For more information from Google about what information it collects and how to control that information, please start at the following link.policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sitesFurther, Google relies on a wide range of ad technology partners. We allow Google to use any partner they wish to use. For a full list of these partners, please view the following link.support.google.com/admob/answer/9012903Firebase. Google’s Firebase provides us with remote configuration of our app and analytics data. Their code is embedded is some of our applications. For a list of Google’s partners for Firebase, here is a link.cloud.google.com/terms/subprocessors
  9. How We Use Your Data
    We use your data to provide, support, personalize and develop our Services.

    How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use the data that we have about you to provide and personalize our Services, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, so that our Services (including ads) can be more relevant and useful to you and others.

    Services
    Our Services help you connect with others, find and be found for work and business opportunities, stay informed, get training and be more productive.

    We use your data to authorize access to our Services and honor your settings.

    Stay Connected
    Our Services allow you to stay in touch and up to date with colleagues, partners, clients, and other professional contacts. To do so, you can “connect” with the professionals who you choose, and who also wish to “connect” with you. Subject to your and their settings, when you connect with other Members, you will be able to search each others’ connections in order to exchange professional opportunities.

    We use data about you (such as your profile, profiles you have viewed or data provided through address book uploads or partner integrations) to help others find your profile, suggest connections for you and others (e.g. Members who share your contacts or job experiences) and enable you to invite others to become a Member and connect with you. You can also opt-in to allow us to use your precise location or proximity to others for certain tasks (e.g. to suggest other nearby Members for you to connect with, calculate the commute to a new job, or notify your connections that you are at a professional event).

    It is your choice whether to invite someone to our Services, send a connection request, or allow another Member to become your connection. When you invite someone to connect with you, your invitation will include your network and basic profile information (e.g., name, profile photo, job title, region). We will send invitation reminders to the person you invited. You can choose whether or not to share your own list of connections with your connections.

    Visitors have choices about how we use their data.

    Stay Informed

    Our Services allow you to stay informed about news, events and ideas regarding professional topics you care about, and from professionals you respect. Our Services also allow you to improve your professional skills, or learn new ones. We use the data we have about you (e.g., data you provide, data we collect from your engagement with our Services and inferences we make from the data we have about you), to personalize our Services for you, such as by recommending or ranking relevant content and conversations on our Services. We also use the data we have about you to suggest skills you could add to your profile and skills that you might need to pursue your next opportunity. So, if you let us know that you are interested in a new skill (e.g., by watching a learning video), we will use this information to personalize content in your feed, suggest that you follow certain members on our site, or suggest related learning content to help you towards that new skill. We use your content, activity and other data, including your name and photo, to provide notices to your network and others. For example, subject to your settings, we may notify others that you have updated your profile, posted content, took a social action, used a feature, made new connections or were mentioned in the news.

    Career
    Our Services allow you to explore careers, evaluate educational opportunities, and seek out, and be found for, career opportunities. Your profile can be found by those looking to hire (for a job or a specific task) or be hired by you. We will use your data to recommend jobs or mentees, show you and others relevant professional contacts (e.g., who work at a company, in an industry, function or location or have certain skills and connections). You can signal that you are interested in changing jobs and share information with recruiters. We will use your data to recommend jobs to you and you to recruiters. We may use automated systems to provide content and recommendations to help make our Services more relevant to our Members, Visitors and customers. Keeping your profile accurate and up-to-date may help you better connect to others and to opportunities through our Services.

    Productivity
    Our Services allow you to collaborate with colleagues, search for potential clients, customers, partners and others to do business with. Our Services allow you to communicate with other Members and schedule and prepare meetings with them. If your settings allow, we scan messages to provide “bots” or similar tools that facilitate tasks such as scheduling meetings, drafting responses, summarizing messages or recommending next steps. Learn more.

     

    Last Updated 01/08/2020